Privacy Policy

This page provides information about how we use and share personal data relating to our business contacts and their representatives. It answers the following questions:

  1. Who are we and how can you contact us?
  2. What do we use personal data for?
  3. What are our legal grounds for handling personal data?
  4. What kinds of personal data do we use, and where do we get it from?
  5. Who do we share the information with?
  6. Where in the world is the information sent?
  7. For how long is the information retained?
  8. Do we make decisions about you or profile you using your personal data?
  9. What rights do you have in relation to the information we hold about you?
  10. Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about the use of your information?
  11. How do we keep your data secure?

 

  1. WHO ARE WE AND HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

We are 45 Gallon Drums is a company based in the United Kingdom. 45 Gallon Drums provide a means for the transport and supply of drums, IBCs, Wheeled bins, Furniture and Spill equipment and kits to UK businesses and the general public.

You can contact us about issues relating to personal data, including the contents of this notice, by any of the following methods:

Post: 45 Gallon Drums, Red Hill House, Hope Street, Chester CH4 8BU

Email: elliott@45gallondrums.com

Telephone: 03333 442 360

 

  1. WHAT DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR?

This section explains the purposes for which we use personal data about our business contacts and their representatives. More detail about the types of personal data that we might use for these purposes can be found in section 4 below.

Marketing

We use personal data for marketing purposes. This includes informing you by email, telephone and post about products and services that we think may be of interest to you and providing you with related materials such as news items and blog posts.

You might also be contacted through any channel for other purposes – for example, as part of our ordinary relationship management activity.

Relationship management

We use personal data for relationship management purposes. Relationship management is the ongoing maintenance of our relationship with our clients and their representatives. This could include activities such as letting you know about service changes or planned maintenance activity, contacting you with billing enquiries, inviting you to events and webinars, dealing with your enquiries, or asking you about what sorts of services you want us to develop.

Providing services

Sometimes we might need to use your personal data to provide you with information, services and facilities that you have asked for. For example, if you sign up to one of our events or webinars we might use your contact details to let you know how to access it.

Monitoring and improving our website

We use information such as how different people navigate around our website, how long they spend on particular pages, whether they download any of our content (including product brochures, white papers and so on) in order to help improve the user experience of our website.

 

  1. WHAT ARE OUR LEGAL GROUNDS FOR HANDLING PERSONAL DATA?

The United Kingdom’s data protection law allows the use of personal data where the benefits (or “legitimate interests”) of doing so outweigh the possible negative implications for the relevant individuals. If you object to us using these grounds you can do so at any time as explained in section 9.

The benefits that are being pursued are:

Interest Explanation
Marketing We have an interest in promoting our services to our clients and potential clients by email, telephone and post.
Helping people learn about services that might be of use to them Other people have an interest in learning about services that they might find useful.
Understanding our clients and potential clients We have an interest in learning about our clients and potential clients so that we can better understand what services and information could be of interest to them.
Running a business We have an interest in running our business and we process information where necessary to do so.

In some circumstances, we may have other grounds to process personal data. These are set out in the following table, along with examples of the circumstances in which they might apply.

Grounds Examples
Necessary for performance of a contract with the relevant individual, or to take steps for entering into a contract. If you sign up to one of our services, it will often be necessary for us to use your details in order to provide that service.
Necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation. Regulators, government bodies and courts have powers to order us to provide information and, like any other organisation; we sometimes have to comply with their requests.

 

  1. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE, AND WHERE DO WE GET THE INFORMATION FROM?

We obtain and use information from various different sources.

Type of information Description Source
Name and contact details This is basic personal data about you at your place of work, and how to get in touch with you, including your name, job title, location, telephone numbers, email address and social media profiles. This information is usually provided directly by the relevant individuals; it could for example be given over the telephone, in an email, through our websites, or in person at an event. In addition, we may use publically-available and website sources, like LinkedIn, or marketing lists from carefully selected data suppliers.
Organisation-related details This is information about your organisation, your role within it and who your colleagues are.
Contact history This is information about our dealings with you, such as what information we have sent you, who at 45 Gallon Drums knows you, and what meetings, events or webinars you have attended. It also includes your behaviour in response to our interactions with you, such as whether you have opened our emails, clicked on a link or watched a video.
Device information This is information about the device you are using to access our websites, such as the type of device, its operating system, browser, its IP address, and what cookies are on it. We produce these records ourselves by monitoring your use of our website.
Website usage This is information about your use of our websites, such as what pages you have visited and what content you have downloaded.

 

  1. WHO DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH?

Service providers

We may provide your information to third parties who help us use it. For example:

  • We might use a third-party email broadcasting service in order to send you marketing emails.
  • We might use a printing company to produce and send personalised direct mail.
  • Our database of personal data may be held by third parties on our behalf.

These service providers will not be allowed to use your information for their own purposes or on behalf of other organisations.

 

  1. WHERE IN THE WORLD IS THE INFORMATION SENT?

Within Europe

We are based in the United Kingdom and will normally access and use your information from here.

Elsewhere

Sometimes we will need to send information elsewhere in the world. This might be the case, for example:

  • Where we use cloud-based technology or a data centre or backup facility overseas. For example, our email marketing database (which will hold your information) is currently hosted by a service provider in the United States. People in other countries may also need to access that database for purposes such as technical support or system development and testing.

While countries within the European Union all ensure a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world may not provide the same level of legal protection in relation to personal data. As a result, when we do send personal data overseas, we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect the information. For example, these safeguards might include:

  • Putting in place a contract with the recipient containing terms which have been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection.
  • Sending the information to an organisation which is a member of a scheme which has been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection. One example is the “Privacy Shield” scheme that has been agreed between the European and US authorities.

If your information has been sent overseas like this, you can obtain further information about the safeguards used by contacting us using the details set out in section 1 above.

  

  1. FOR HOW LONG IS THE INFORMATION RETAINED?

We will normally keep your personal data while you have or your employer has an ongoing relationship with us or if you have demonstrated an interest in our products and services within the past two years. You can request us to delete it earlier as explained in section 9.

 

  1. DO WE MAKE DECISIONS ABOUT YOU OR PROFILE YOU USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use certain profiling techniques in order to help us to understand our clients and potential clients. This in turn helps us to understand which people might be interested in which of our products and services.

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling to make any decisions that will significantly affect you. For example, we do not use it to set the prices that we charge for our products and services.

 

  1. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RESPECT OF THE INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

You have several different rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These are briefly described below. To enquire about exercising these rights, please use the contact details set out section 1.

Access: You have a right to find out what personal data we hold about you and certain other information such as how we are using it. From 25 May 2018, you also have a right to receive information in a portable format in certain circumstances.

Rectification: If you believe that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you have a right to get it corrected.

Objection:. You can let us know that you object to us using your personal data. For example, if you do not want to receive direct marketing from us, please contact ben@45gallondrums.com

Deletion: If you want us to delete your personal data, you can ask us to do so at any time. However, you may wish us to retain your basic details on a suppression file so that we do not subsequently contact you if we receive your details again in the future.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data in some circumstances, such as while we are verifying whether the information is accurate. While the information is restricted, it can only be used for certain limited purposes such as bringing or defending legal claims or protecting another person. It cannot be used or shared for ordinary purposes.

 

  1. WHO CAN YOU COMPLAIN TO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION?

If you are not happy you should make contact so that we can investigate your concerns. Please contact us using these details:

Post: 45 Gallon Drums, Red Hill House, Hope Street, Saltney, CH4 8BU

Email: elliott@45gallondrums.com

Telephone: 03333 442 360

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

Electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).